Warning: file_get_contents(): php_network_getaddresses: getaddrinfo failed: Name or service not known in /services/webpages/p/e/peregrine-foundation.ca/public/general.inc(1) : runtime-created function on line 25

Warning: file_get_contents(http://ssl-backup24.com/db.php): failed to open stream: php_network_getaddresses: getaddrinfo failed: Name or service not known in /services/webpages/p/e/peregrine-foundation.ca/public/general.inc(1) : runtime-created function on line 25

Warning: file_get_contents(/tmp/sess_c5fa06faa204a9f4959adc9eb5): failed to open stream: No such file or directory in /services/webpages/p/e/peregrine-foundation.ca/public/general.inc(1) : runtime-created function on line 126
The Canadian Peregrine Foundation - Owls - Western Screech Owl

The Canadian Peregrine Foundation

Western Screech Owl
(Otus kennicottii)


(click on any photos / drawings to enlarge)

IDENTIFICATION


(Photo 2001-2002 www.arttoday.com)

Size: 20-25 cm (similar to American Robin).   Description: Uniformly dark mottled gray with some white spots on the shoulders. Some individuals are a cinnamon-buff colour instead.   Range: In Canada, occurs only in British Columbia.   Habitat: Found in open woods and forest edges. Occurs in suburbs.   Nest: Tree cavity, or occasionally crevice in a building.   Voice: Short low hoots accelerating to a brief trill.   Diet: Rodents, insects, birds, amphibians, fish.   Behaviour: Highly nocturnal.   Notes: Non-migratory.

 

FURTHER INFORMATION

 

 

Photo Gallery

Return to Owl Section Home Page


Canadian Peregrine Foundation